Privacy Policy


Protecting your privacy is important to us at Mornington Communications Co-operative Limited (MCCL). Although our ability to provide service requires that we collect personal information about our customers, we take measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. We wish to assure you that these measures comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act that took effect January 1, 2001.

MCCL will only collect data that is pertinent to the effective conduct of our business. Information will be collected directly from you whenever practical, but in some cases outside sources may be used to verify and supplement personal information. In the ordinary course of business, MCCL will collect personal information to maintain a customer account file, and when personal information is collected, MCCL will communicate the purpose for which it will be used. Personal information will not be used by any of MCCL's employees or representatives for purposes other than those required in the performance of their duties without your consent, unless you have been advised or have previously consented to such use. MCCL will only use personal information in accordance with this policy, the law and our contractual rights and obligations. All decisions involving personal information will be based on accurate and timely information. MCCL relies on you to disclose all material information accurately and to inform us of any changes. You have the right to access your personal information that we maintain and correct any inaccurate information if necessary.

Your personal information will only be made available to authorized personnel after identification and proof of entitlement has been made. Personal information will only be accessible to MCCL employees, representatives and service providers who require access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by you and to those authorized by law. MCCL employees and representatives must abide by our corporate commitment to privacy in handling personal information of our customers and that of employees and agents with whom they work. In providing information to organizations and individuals acting on our behalf, MCCL requires such organizations or individuals to abide by our privacy policy. Disclosure of personal information is restricted to those with the right to the information. Customer information will be disclosed when required by law or in an emergency situation.

MCCL offers a variety of services and may occasionally use personal information to determine if other services that we provide may be of interest to you. If you don't want to receive such information, you may request that we only contact you regarding your current MCCL products or services. The length of time that MCCL retains your personal information may vary depending on the services we provide to you and the nature of the information. We will only keep your personal information in our records as long as it is needed for the identified purpose at time of collection or as required by law. MCCL does not provide or sell personal information about you to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation except with your explicit permission. There are cases however, in which we may share customer information on a confidential basis, such as an agent providing services on our behalf and/or another communications provider offering additional services.

What Is Personal Information?


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes records that we keep about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Information that is publicly available (public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) is not considered personal information.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?


How To Contact Us


If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy please contact:

Ken Naylor
General Manager
16 Mill Street East
Milverton, Ontario
N0K 1M0

Phone: (519) 595-8331
Fax: (519) 595-4142
Email: privacy@mornington.ca

Stay Informed

Sign up for our e-newsletter to receive information about our latest offerings & news.